awards

Awards

Awards

On October 10, 2017 I was proclaimed Poet Laureate of Vallejo, California by the Vallejo Mayor and City Council.

On October 6, 2018 at the Gathering of California’s Poets Laureate I received a Certificate of Recognition from the California State Senate for Public Service as Poet Laureate of Vallejo, California.

On October 6, 2018 at the Gathering of California’s Poets Laureate I received a Certificate of Recognition from the California Arts Council for participation in the gathering and contribution to local California communities through the art of poetry.

County Fairs

Solano County Fair
• “To Get Free”, Best of Show rosette and First Place in Unpublished Poetry, 2015
• “Generation Awake!”, Second Place in Published Poetry, 2015
• “Master of Peace”, Reserve Best of Show rosette and First Place in Published Poetry, 2016
•“Generations,” Reserve Best of Show rosette and First Place in Published Poetry, 2017

San Mateo County Fair

•”The Choice,” First Place in Adult Free Form Poetry, 2018

This poem was written for the Benicia Anthology, Light & Shadow which you can purchase at Bookshop Benicia.

Marin County Fair

• “7 Words You Cannot Say in a ‘Free’ Country,” Best in Class and First Place in World Unity, Equality, & Diversity, 2018

• “The Sixties”, First Place in Flashback to the 60’s Poetry, 2017
• “Lift Off!”, First Place in Fair Themed Poetry, 2017
• “Generations”, Second Place in Any other Poetry, 2017
• “Street Mouse”, Second Place in Any other Haiku, 2017
• “Cabinet Construction”, Second Place in Presidential Politics, 2017
• “Sally”, Third Place in My Pet, 2017
• “Fine China”, Third Place in Any other Poetry, 2017
• “Fair”, 2nd place in Fair Themed Poetry, 2016
• “Marin Is…”, 3rd place in Marvelous Marin, 2016
• “From Unity to Community”, 3rd place in Any Other Poetry, 2016
• “Headline Antidote”, 5th place in Any Other Poetry, 2016

Alameda County Fair
• “Expectations of a Future”, Silver Award rosette, 2017

Please click to read all the award-winning poems.

I won the following awards for my film and television projects:

PEGASYS Video Fest
• Best Editor, 2002
• Producer of the Year, 2003 and 2004
• 2nd place in Entertainment for Grey: The Rock & Pop Sessions:
Part 3, 2002
• 1st Place in Education for Grey: The Interviews, 2003
• 2nd Place in Education for Access Central TV presents the Bare Bones
International Film Festival, 2003
• 1st Place in Performing Arts for Tea & Sprockets, 2003
• 1st Place in Sports for Liquid Wind, 2004

Bare Bones International Film Festival
• Best Student Music Video for Grey: The Music Videos, 2003
• Best Movie Trailer for Liquid Wind, 2004
• Music Documentary Honorable Mention for Acoustic Grey, 2008

Babelgum Music Video Awards
• Semi-Finalist, fire Zuave, “Colors of the Sun,” 2009

%d bloggers like this: