Awards

Awards

On October 10, 2017 I was proclaimed Poet Laureate of Vallejo, California by the Vallejo Mayor and City Council.

On October 6, 2018 at the Gathering of California’s Poets Laureate I received a Certificate of Recognition from the California State Senate for Public Service as Poet Laureate of Vallejo, California.

On October 6, 2018 at the Gathering of California’s Poets Laureate I received a Certificate of Recognition from the California Arts Council for participation in the gathering and contribution to local California communities through the art of poetry.

County Fairs

Solano County Fair

  • “To Get Free”, Best of Show rosette and First Place in Unpublished Poetry, 2015
  •  “Generation Awake!”, Second Place in Published Poetry, 2015
  • “Master of Peace”, Reserve Best of Show rosette and First Place in Published Poetry, 2016
  • “Generations,” Reserve Best of Show rosette and First Place in Published Poetry, 2017
  • “Is” 3rd Place in Published Poetry, 2019

San Mateo County Fair

•”The Choice,” First Place in Adult Free Form Poetry, 2018

This poem was written for the Benicia Anthology, Light & Shadow which you can purchase at Bookshop Benicia.

Marin County Fair

  • “Bovine in Orbit” – 1st and Best in Class in Moonscapes Haiku, 2019
  • “Moonlight Song” – 1st in Moonscapes Haiku, 2019
  • “Moonscapes” – 2nd in Moonscapes Poetry, 2019
  • “Laugh With Me” – 3rd in Haiku, 2019
  • “Berlin, 2001” – 3rd in World Travel, Creative Writing, 2019
  • “Orion” – 5th in Any Other Poetry, 2019
  • “The Journey to Sunland” – 5th in Any Other Poetry, 2019
  • “Heidi” – 5th in My Pet, Creative Writing, 2019
  • “Stars” – Honorable Mention in The Universe Poetry, 2019
  • “Wandering Stars” – Honorable Mention in The Universe Poetry, 2019

• “7 Words You Cannot Say in a ‘Free’ Country,” Best in Class and First Place in World Unity, Equality, & Diversity, 2018

• “The Sixties”, First Place in Flashback to the 60’s Poetry, 2017
• “Lift Off!”, First Place in Fair Themed Poetry, 2017
• “Generations”, Second Place in Any other Poetry, 2017
• “Street Mouse”, Second Place in Any other Haiku, 2017
• “Cabinet Construction”, Second Place in Presidential Politics, 2017
• “Sally”, Third Place in My Pet, 2017
• “Fine China”, Third Place in Any other Poetry, 2017
• “Fair”, 2nd place in Fair Themed Poetry, 2016
• “Marin Is…”, 3rd place in Marvelous Marin, 2016
• “From Unity to Community”, 3rd place in Any Other Poetry, 2016
• “Headline Antidote”, 5th place in Any Other Poetry, 2016

Alameda County Fair

  • “Forest Whisperings” 1st Place in Explore California State Parks, 2019
  • “The Woodpecker’s Beat” Honorable Mention, Poetry, 2019
  •  “Expectations of a Future”, Silver Award rosette, Poetry, 2017

Please click to read all the award-winning poems.

I won the following awards for my film and television projects:

PEGASYS Video Fest
• Best Editor, 2002
• Producer of the Year, 2003 and 2004
• 2nd place in Entertainment for Grey: The Rock & Pop Sessions:
Part 3, 2002
• 1st Place in Education for Grey: The Interviews, 2003
• 2nd Place in Education for Access Central TV presents the Bare Bones
International Film Festival, 2003
• 1st Place in Performing Arts for Tea & Sprockets, 2003
• 1st Place in Sports for Liquid Wind, 2004

Bare Bones International Film Festival
• Best Student Music Video for Grey: The Music Videos, 2003
• Best Movie Trailer for Liquid Wind, 2004
• Music Documentary Honorable Mention for Acoustic Grey, 2008

Babelgum Music Video Awards
• Semi-Finalist, fire Zuave, “Colors of the Sun,” 2009